home button (image)
 
DPSP header image

DPSP 2020

The 15th International Conference on Developments in Power System Protection

9 - 12 March 2020 | ACC Liverpool, UK

Continuous Professional Development CPD (logo)
 

Programme

Tuesday 10 March 2020

08:00

Registration and welcome refreshments

09:15

Chair’s Welcome

Richard Adams, Principal Engineer, Ramboll UK Ltd, UK

09:20

Keynote

Balancing Industry Mission with Innovation and Change

Alex Boyd, President and CEO, PSC Group

Room: 1B

10:00

Refreshments, exhibition and poster session 1

10:25

Session 1a
Embedded and point-topoint DC interconnectors and networks 1

Chair: Qiteng Hong, University of Strathclyde, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 1b
New protection algorithms and software solutions 1

Chair: Volker Leitloff, Rte, France (Room: 1C)

11:40

Refreshments, exhibition and poster session 1

12:00

Session 2a
Transmission networks (including EHV and UHV) 1

Chair: Jianping Wang, ABB, Sweden (Room 1B)

Session 2b
Condition monitoring and situational awareness

Chair: John Wright, GE, UK (Room: 1C)

13:00

Lunch, exhibition and poster session 1

14:00

Session 3a
Commissioning and testing procedures and tools 1

Chair: Dr Dave Hewings, Network Rail, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 3b
Distribution, LV networks, industrial networks 1

Chair: Haiyu Li, University of Manchester, UK (Room: 1C)

15:15

Refreshments, exhibition and poster session 1

15:30

Session 4a
Protection and impact of converter dominated networks and low inertia systems 1

Chair: Jianping Wang, ABB, Sweden (Room: 1B)

Session 4b
Commissioning and testing procedures and tools 2

Chair: John Wright, GE, UK (Room: 1C)

16:45

Session 5a
Micro-grids and islanded networks

Chair: Chul-Hwan Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of South Korea (Room: 1B)

Session 5b
Transmission networks (including EHV and UHV) 2

Chair: Bogdan Kasztenny, SEL, Canada (Room: 1C)

18:00

Welcome drinks reception sponsored by

 

RTDS logo  

 
Wednesday 11 March 2020

08:30

Morning refreshments and exhibition

09:00

Session 6a
Performance aspects and weak networks

Chair: Abraham Varghese, GE, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 6b
Advances in communications for protection applications including cyber security

Chair: Fred Steinhauser, OMICRON electronics GmbH, Austria (Room: 1C)

10:15

Refreshments, exhibition and poster session 2

10:35

Session 7a
Transmission networks (including EHV and UHV) 3

Chair: John Wright, GE, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 7b
New protection algorithms and software solutions 2

Chair: Murari Saha, NTNU, Norway (Room: 1C)

11:35

Session 8a
Protection of generation systems and grid interconnections

Chair: Simon Hussey, ESB, Ireland (Room: 1B)

Session 8b
Grid codes and emerging standards

Chair: Karl Gerhardt, Siemens plc, UK (Room: 1C)

12:20

Lunch, exhibition & poster session 2

13:30

Session 9a 
Transmission networks (including EHV and UHV) 4

Chair: Richard Adams, PSC UK Ltd, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 9b
Embedded and point-to-point DC interconnectors and networks 2

Chair: Adam Dysko, University of Strathclyde, UK (Room: 1C)

14:45

Refreshments, exhibition and poster session 2

15:05

Session 10a
Plant/substation protection

Chair: Richard Adams, PSC UK Ltd, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 10b
Conventional & nonconventional instrument transformers

Chair: Volker Leitloff, Rte, France (Room: 1C)

16:20

Session 11a
Distribution, LV networks, industrial networks 2

Chair: Abraham Varghese, GE, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 11b
Design and application of substation communications and integrated systems

Chair: Rannveig Loken, Statnett, Norway (Room: 1C)

17:20

Close of day 2

19:30

Conference dinner reception sponsored by:

OMICRON logo  

Siemens (logo)  

 
Thursday 12 March 2020

09:00

Morning refreshments and exhibition

09:30

Session 12a 
New protection algorithms and software solutions 3

Chair: Murari Saha, NTNU, Norway (Room 1B)

Session 12b
Transmission networks (including EHV and UHV) 5

Chair: Rannveig Loken, Statnett, Norway (Room: 1C)

10:15

Refreshments and exhibition

10:45

Session 13a
Protection during black-start / network restoration

Chair: Bogdan Kasztenny, SEL, Canada (Room 1B)

Session 13b
Digital substations: protection aspects and architectures, timing and synchronisation

Chair: John Wright, GE, UK (Room: 1C)

11:45

Session 14a
Distribution, LV networks, industrial networks 3

Chair: Steven Blair, University of Strathclyde, UK (Room: 1B)

Session 14b
Protection and impact of converter dominated networks and low inertia systems 2

Chair: Simon Hussey, ESB, Ireland (Room 1B)

12:15

Conference Chair’s final remarks and best paper and best poster prize

12:25

Lunch & Exhibition

Programme is correct at time of publication. Topics and speakers are subject to change.

Co-headline sponsors

Sponsors

Pricing

Member from - £665

Non-member from - £795

Author from - £630

Student - £600

All prices exclude VAT at 20%